Child Custody, Visitation & Relocation
[…] Read MorePARENT MORE THAN LIKELY TO FOSTER CONTACT WITH OTHER PARENT AWARDED PRIMARY PHYSICAL CUSTODY
Feb 15, 2017
In the child custody case of A.S.W vs. H.M.W., PICS Case No 16-1220 (Pa. Super, Sept. 22, 2016) the Honorable Patricia H. Jenkins, writing on behalf of the Pennsylvania Superior Court ruled that the trial court had properly awarded primary physical custody to mother where its findings that mother was more likely to foster contact […]
Read MoreA REVIEW OF NEW JERSEY INTERSTATE CHILD RELOCATION LAW
Jan 26, 2017
N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 provides that a child of parents “divorced, separated or living separate,” where the children are “natives” of New Jersey, or have resided for five years within its limits, shall not be removed from the state “against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without […]
Read MoreFATHER AWARDED PRIMARY PHYSICAL CUSTODY OF DAUGHTER AND THE ABILITY TO SELECT DAUGTHER’S SCHOOL
Sep 29, 2016
In the child custody, family law, appellate case of L.D.W v. B.E.W ., PICS Case No.16-0673, (Pa.