Alimony & Spousal Support
[…] The master incorporated the trial court’s directive that monthly disability payments received after September 2007 were to be deemed income and not marital property.

Here, wife questioned whether the trial court erred in concluding that the disability payments received by husband after separation were not marital property. Wife argued that Drake and Focht v. Focht, 32 A.3d 668, (Pa. 2011), controlled.

After considering Drake and Focht, the court concluded that this case did not fall within the confines of 23 Pa.C.S. §3501(a)(8) because it did not arise from an injury that led to a right to institute a suit for damages. The payments were not “payments received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim.” They were an insurance benefit from an insurance policy contract that ensured replacement of income if husband became unable to work as a surgeon.

Moreover, both Drake and Focht, involved lump sum payments, not monthly payments contingent upon proof of continuing disability.